Audio Theatre Central

From AIOWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ATC Logo.png
Website Name
Audio Theatre Central
Date Founded
2010
Founder/Main People
JD, Andrew & Roy

Summary

Audio Theatre Central is a podcast that reviews audio dramas, including Adventures in Odyssey, Focus on the Family Radio Theatre and Lamplighter Theatre.

Seneca Awards

The Audio Theatre Central Seneca Awards is an annual awards show hosted by Audio Theatre Central that was created "to recognize excellence in the world of family-friendly audio drama". AIOWiki is one of the sponsors of the 2018 Seneca Awards.

2018 Senecas

The 2018 awards were announced in a live broadcast on July 26, 2019. Adventures in Odyssey received 9 nominations covering 6 out of 11 categories, but no wins. The show also included tributes to Parley Baer & Jim Custer, and featured Phil Lollar and Dave Arnold as guest presenters.

Category Nominee Result
Best Cover Art Under the Surface by artist Gary Locke Nominated
Best Script The Toy by Phil Lollar Nominated
Best Original Score David and Absalom by composer Jared DePasquale Nominated
Best Supporting Actor Andre Stojka as Whit in Charlotte Nominated
Best Leading Actor Jim Custer as Young Whit in Charlotte Nominated
Best Leading Actor Phil Proctor as Detective Polehaus in The Toy Nominated
Best Short Form Audio Drama Charlotte Nominated
Best Short Form Audio Drama Not What I Expected Nominated
Best Short Form Audio Drama The Toy Nominated

2017 Senecas

The 2017 awards were announced in a live broadcast on July 27, 2018. Adventures in Odyssey received 13 nominations and 3 wins, covering 7 out of 11 categories.

Category Nominee Result
Best Short Form Audio Drama Fathers and Sons Win
Best Short Form Audio Drama No Friend Like an Old Friend Nominated
Best Short Form Audio Drama Have a Heart Nominated
Best Leading Actor Townsend Coleman as Jason in Fathers and Sons Nominated
Best Leading Actress Katie Leigh as Connie in No Friend Like an Old Friend Nominated
Best Leading Actress Shona Rodman as Jules in Friend or Foe Nominated
Best Leading Actress Christina Vee as Irena Sendler in One More Name Win
Best Supporting Actor Adam Croasdell as Itzac in One More Name Nominated
Best Supporting Actor Whit Hertford as Jay Smouse in There and Back Again Nominated
Best Supporting Actress Larissa Gallagher as Joelle Billingsley in There and Back Again Nominated
Best Script Kathy Buchanan for One More Name Win
Best Script Dave Arnold for There and Back Again Nominated
Best Sound Design Jonathan Crowe for Swept Away Nominated